Advisory Committees

Critical Issues Advisory Committee

Jana Davis, Chair
Executive Director, Chesapeake Bay Trust
American Geophysical Union (AGU) Member Society Representative

Member Society Representatives
Gail Ashley - Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM) - Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Rutgers University
Rex Buchanan - Association of American State Geologists (AASG) - Interim Director, Kansas Geological Survey
Don Clarke - American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) - Geological consultant, Los Angeles, CA
Kerry Klein - Freelance journalist
Darrel Schmitz - Association of Environmental and Engineering Geologists (AEG) - Professor, Department of Geosciences, Mississippi State University
Don Sparks - Soil Science Society of America (SSSA) - S. Hallock du Pont Chair, Plant and Soil Sciences, University of Delaware
David Szymanski - Geological Society of America (GSA) - Assistant Professor, Natural and Applied Sciences, Bentley College
Richard O'Grady (ex-officio member) - American Institute of Biological Sciences - Executive Director, American Institute of Biological Sciences

 

Geoscience Policy Advisory Committee

George Hornberger, Chair
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Vanderbilt University

Member Society Representatives
Paul Britt-
 American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Marianne Guffanti- American Geophysical Union
Alternate: Elizabeth Landau

John L. Bognar- American Institute of Professional Geologists
Peter Smeallie- American Rock Mechanics Association
Adrienne Froelich Sponberg- American Society of Limnology and Oceanography
Laurie Scheuing PG, CPG- Association for Women Geoscientists
John A. Wertman- Association of American Geographers
Laurence R. Becker- Association of American State Geologists
Alternate: Jamie Robertson
John R. Keith- Association of Earth Science Editors
Bradley Worley- Association of Environmental & Engineering Geologists
Alternate: Becky Roland
Blair Jones- The Clay Minerals Society
Robin Howard- Council on Undergraduate Research, Geosciences Division
Jared Abraham- Environmental and Engineering Geophysical Society
Susan C. Eriksson- Friends of Mineralogy
John W. France, P.E.- Geo-Institute of ASCE 
Alternate: Robert Schweinfurth
Cynthia A. Evans- Geological Society of America
Alternate: Kasey White
Marie Dvorzak- Geoscience Information Society
Leonard F. Konikow- International Association of Hydrogeologists
Robert D. Hatcher Jr.- International Basement Tectonics Association
Carol Wicks- Karst Waters Institute

 

 

 

 


Reginal Spiller- National Association of Black Geologists and Geophysicists
Aida Awad- National Association of Geoscience Teachers
Alternate: Cathy Manduca
Tom Ervin
- National Earth Science Teachers Association
Christine Reimer- National Ground Water Association
Alternate: Brandon Smith
Hester Mallonee
- National Speleological Society
Alternate: Hazel Medville
Ernest Mancini
- North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature
Robert A. Gastaldo- The Botanical Society of America
William I. Ausich- Paleontological Society
Susan Newman- Seismological Society of America
Howard E. Harper, Jr.- SEPM (Society for Sedimentary Geology)
Brian G. Hoal- Society of Economic Geologists
Whitney Emerick- Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Alternate: Wayne D. Pennington
Virgil W. Lueth- Society of Mineral Museum Professionals
Hal Gluskoter- Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration
Alternate: John Hayden
Jack Naumann, Jr.
- Society of Independent Professional Earth Scientists
Peter Warwick- The Society for Organic Petrology
Ted J. Vlamis- Society of Vertebrate Paleontology
Chuck Rice- Soil Science Society of America
Alternate: David Lindbo
Jerry Brown
- US Permafrost Association